Matthew and Ganga top the National Swimming Squads

Matthew

Colombo, Jan 4, Thu – The Sri Lanka Aquatic Sports Union (SLASU) announced the amended  results of the 2024 FINA points, following the National Short Course Swimming Championship’s conclusion last week. In the 42-member national pool,  Olympic swimmer Matthew Abeysinghe and Ganga Senevirathne secured top positions for their outstanding performances.

In the men’s pool with 23 members, 27-year-old  double Olympian Matthew Abeysinghe claimed the highest FINA points, amassing an impressive 800 in the 100m Freestyle representing Sri Lanka.

In the women’s pool comprising 19 members, 20-year-old Ganga Seneviratne from Killer Whale Aquatics took the lead with 693 FINA points earned in the challenging 100m Backstroke category.

Akalanka Peiris, who is currently training in Australia, earned 757 FINA points for 50m Backstroke event to secure the second spot in the list.

The Short Course National Champion, Hiruki de Silva, mirrors this achievement in the women’s category, claiming second place with 651 FINA points for her prowess in the 200m Freestyle.

Kyle Abeysinghe of Killer Whale Aquatics, declared the National Champion in the recent Short Course Championship, secured the third position with 676 FINA points for the 100m Freestyle. Meanwhile, Ramudi Samarakoon, currently training in Budapest, Hungary, secured the third spot in the women’s list, amassing 634 points in the challenging 200m Breaststroke event.

National Swimming Squad for 2024:

23-member men’s squad:

 1 Matthew Abeysinghe – 100m Freestyle – 800 (SRI)
2 Akalanka Peiris  – 50 Backstroke – 757 (SRI)
3 Kyle Abeysinghe – 100m Freestyle – 676 (KWA)
4 Anusara Abeygoonawardane – 400m Freestyle – 666 (KWA)
5 Sandev Senaratne – 50m Butterfly – 649 (Army)
6 Dilanka Shehan – 400m Freestyle – 641 (Army)
7 Binura Thalagala – 400m Freestyle – 636 (KWA)
8 MS Gamage – 100m Freestyle – 617 (Ananda)
9 Chris Pavithra – 100m Freestyle – 613 (St Peter’s)
10 Kaveesha Silva – 50m Butterfly – 608 (Ananda)
11 Amaan Hamidon – 50m Breaststroke – 593 (Rainbow)
12 Gavin Karunanayake – 200m IM – 578 (Army)
13 SC Samarasinghe – 577 (Trinity)
14 Vinul Senanayake – 577 (KWA)
15 Disandu Niriella – 573 (Gateway)
16 MF Muhammad – 564 (Zahira)
17 Adeetha Siriwardena – 559 (KWA)
18 Abdul Rahaman – 556 (Gefari Dulapandan Swim School)
19 Nevan Senaratne – 551 (KWA)
20 Aasif Imran – 538 (Stafford)
21 Heshan Karunaratne – 532 (KWA)
22 Adithya Perera – 522 (Lyceum Wattala)
23 Aakash Prabashwara – 511 (St Joseph’s)

19-member women’s squad:

  1. Ganga Senevirathne – 693 (Killer Whale Aquatics)
  2. Hiruki de Silva – 651 (Killer Whale Aquatics)
  3. Ramudi Samarakoon – 634 (Killer Whale Aquatics)
  4. Kaitlyn de Silva – 621 (Stafford International School)
  5. Akithmi Wasalathanthri – 581 (Killer Whale Aquatics)
  6. Christina Perumal – 575 (Asian International School)
  7. Tevindee Methlini – 565 (Lyceum International School Wattala)
  8. Nabashie Perera – 564 (Sirimavo Bandaranaike Vidyalaya)
  9. Jessie Seneviratne – 547 (Holy Family Convent Bambalapitiya)
  10. Seneshi Herath – 535 (Rainbow Aquatic Club)
  11. Chanudi Kumarapperuma – 534 (Lyceum International School Nugegoda)
  12. Dinali Karunadasa – 532 (Visakha Vidyalaya)
  13. Navanjana Siriwardena – 520 (Lyceum International School Wattala)
  14. Neoma Kahandawa – 517 (Colombo International School)
  15. Sithuki Yonara – 483 (Asian International School)
  16. Linara Gunasekara – 477 (Killer Whale Aquatics)
  17. Shenushi Vihanga – 433 (Lyceum International School Gampaha)
  18. Amaiha Rasool – 413 (St Bridget’s Convent)
  19. Anjali Agalawatta – 408 (Rainbow Aquatic Club)

 

error: Content is protected !!